Vintage Tablecloths

Sharing vintage tablecloths ~ and other vintage treasures that capture my attention. Thanks for stopping by!

Wednesday, July 22, 2015

Art Class, Veggies & Hot Stuff!

 Not much to talk about here, just the heat, but I do have a couple things to share. 
  
Our little town is lucky enough to have an art school. 
The Bay School has amazing classes for truly talented artists, and some
  fun classes for beginners and the untalented.   I signed up for the latter.  :)

The class was "paint an abstract sea life".  Perfect!  Luckily we had enough time to complete
2 paintings.  We used both watercolors and oil paint sticks.  The 1st is jellyfish, though my
large jellyfish looks more like a giant crab.  Hmm... but think abstract.  The 2nd, 
more obviously recognizable as a sea horse. 

I got a shot of some of the masterpieces drying on the floor.  I loved how
each person's turned out so differently.
  So much fun on a hot summer day that I signed up for a fun "collage class" for next week.   
Here is the instructor's sample.  I don't think I'm sure mine will turn out like this also.   :)
Explore with Collage and Mixed Media

I spied our new neighbor "Boss" in the field, so got a little closer to take a picture. 
(Sorry, long skinny phone picture)
Then I spied Doyle creeping up behind me. 
I didn't get any closer so as not to lead him into temptation, lol. 
Check out the garden daily & noted that the Pablano peppers were doing well.   
& then I spied the guy on the left (what looks like rice) Damn hornworms. 
Bad enough they nearly devastated our tomatoes, now they've moved to the peppers. 
A friend said the white things on them are wasp eggs and can be beneficial.  Yeah well,
he's eating everything in the meantime, so he had to go. 


  Here are the last of the garden tomatoes, just a few still producing.
Fresh basil in the middle. 
  
 We enjoy our veggies fresh, but also do some sauce making and dehydrating. 
These are sprinkled with some Maui onion salt, & are outrageously delicious.
I'm planning on doing a "Hot August Giveaway"....so stay tuned.
Enjoy the rest of your week!  What are you up to?

7 comments:

  1. Love all the jellyfish pictures. Art classes are so much fun. I turned our sunroom into an art room, and I'm giving my grandsons mini lessons this summer. They're loving it.

    ReplyDelete
  2. The art classes sound like fun! Your veggies are looking good....minus the worm! I've never tried dehydrated tomatoes but they certainly look tasty! I bet they would be good with a little parmesan cheese too! Does Doyle have a haircut for summer? He looks different. Have a great rest of the week!

    ReplyDelete
  3. What fun the art classes look!! I have taken a break from my Art Project since I've been so busy but I will get back to it since I really enjoy it. Fun times.

    Linda

    ReplyDelete
  4. Hey there, sweet friend! An art class....how delightful! I could definitely use one as I cannot draw or paint :)

    Thinking of you and wishing you a lovely evening. Hugs!

    ReplyDelete
  5. Art classes are a great way to make time to do art! So fun to learn and try new stuff! And those garden pests! They can be so annoying. Knock on wood I haven't do more than battle the snails/slugs this year.
    Evie

    ReplyDelete
  6. Art classes are a great way to make time to do art! So fun to learn and try new stuff! And those garden pests! They can be so annoying. Knock on wood I haven't do more than battle the snails/slugs this year.
    Evie

    ReplyDelete
  7. Okay Pam I can only say I think your pictures from the art class are great.
    If I did any pictures and posted them people would beg me not to ever do so again so I think you are lucky to be able to do recognizable art work and your colour chooses are so vibrant.
    Love all your other photo's to.
    Have a great week.
    Denise

    ReplyDelete

Your comments make me smile! Thanks.